14th Annual International Conference on Eurasian Economic Integration

Since 2008, the EDB has hosted its annual international conference on Eurasian integration, which has become an effective platform for communication and information exchange among financial institutions, government authorities, and businesses. Discussions and recommendations made at the conference help to devise new approaches to the Bank's investment policies and prepare constructive proposals on how to deepen Eurasian integration.

09:00 – 10:00

Welcoming coffee service and registration

10.00 – 10.10

Conference opening and welcoming speech by Andrey Beliyaninov, Chairman of the Management Board of the EDB

10.10 –11.15

Plenary session. Challenges of and Opportunities for Integration in Eurasia

 

Moderator: Valery Fadeyev, Counselor to the President of Russia, Chairman of the Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights

 

Speakers:

  • Andrey Beliyaninov, Chairman of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank
  • Tigran Sargsyan, Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Mihály Varga, Deputy Prime Minister of Hungary, Minister of Finance
  • Mikhail Babich, First Deputy Minister
  • Alexei Kudrin, Chairman of the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation ·         
  • Yuriy Zubarev, Deputy Minister – State Secretary
  • Grigory Rapota, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus
  • Anatoly Aksakov, Chairman of the State Duma Committee on the Financial Market
  • Konstantin Chaika, Judge of the Court of the Eurasian Economic Union

11.15 – 11.30

Break

11.30 – 13.00

Plenary session (continued). Targeted effects and instruments of integration in Eurasia

 

Moderator: Valery Fadeyev, Counselor to the President of Russia, Chairman of the Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights

 

Speakers:

  • Andrey Beliyaninov, Chairman of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank
  • Alexander Pankin, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Sergey Glazyev, Member of the Board and Minister in charge of Integration and Macroeconomics, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Dmitry Maryasin, Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in the Republic of Armenia
  • Oleg Pankratov, Adviser to the President of the Kyrgyz Republic
  • Varos Simonyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia
  • Elena Gorelova, Adviser to the President of the Republic of Moldova on Economic Issues
  • Andrey Klepach, Deputy Chairman, VEB.RF
  • Sergey Ryabukhin, First Deputy Chair of the Federation Council Committee on the Budget and Financial Markets

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.30

Sections

Section 1.

 

The role of development institutions in implementing renewable energy projects in Eurasia

 

Moderator: Alexey Zhikharev,  Director, Renewable Energy Development Association

Speakers:

  • Anatoly Yanovsky, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
  • Maxim Bystrov, Chairman of the Board, NP Market Council Association
  • Stephane Zweguintzow, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Enel Russia
  • Igor Shakhray, Chief Executive Officer, Hevel
  • Vladimir Kazbekov, Vice President, New Development Bank
  • Bruno Balvanera, Managing Director, Central Asia, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Aidar Kazybayev, Managing Director, Astana International Financial Centre Authority
  • Alexander Gareyev, Managing Director – Head of Directorate for Energy, EDB
  • Aidar Ryskulov, Managing director on economy and finance, “Samruk-Energy” JSC
  • Aleksey Vinogradov, General Director, Nord Hydro – Beliy Porog
  • Ekaterina Galitsyna, Vice President KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH Representative Office Russia & CIS
  • Daulet Abilkairov, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Non-profit Joint-Stock Company "International Center for Green Technologies and Investment Projects";
  • Bakhytzhan Ilyas, Chairman of the Board of the JSC KOREM
  • Sergey Shmatko, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation on International Cooperation in the Electric Power Industry

Section 2.

 

Promoting EDB member states’ exports in foreign markets

 

Moderator: Vladimir Salamatov, Chairman of the EAEU Business Council on Trade and Economic Cooperation with the People’s Republic of China and Other Priority Trade Partners

Speakers:

  • Anton Kudasov, Director, Trade Policy Department of the Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Ruslan Iskakov, Chairman of the Management Board, KazakhExport JSC
  • Sergey Grigoryan, Deputy General Director, State Interest Fund of Armenia
  • Nikita Gusakov, CEO, EXIAR
  • Artak Hanesyan, Chairman of the Management Board and General Director, Ameriabank
  • Kirill Barsky, Ambassador-at-Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Dmitry Ladikov-Roev, Managing Director (Assets and Liabilities), Eurasian Development Bank
  • Tigran Harutyunyan, Deputy Director of the Industrial Policy Department, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Yulia Zvorykina, Deputy Director, VEB.RF Institute for Research and Expertise

Section 3.

 

Humanitarian aspects of integration: global exprience and Eurasian practices (in cooperation with the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly)

 

Moderatorы:

Andrey Beliyaninov, Chairman of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank, Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly

Stanislav Korolev, Deputy Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly, President of the International Association of Historians of Asia, Consul General of SHA-International Ratings Centre in the CIS, SCO and BRICS countries

 

Speakers:

  • Bernard Loze, Co-chairman of the General Council of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly, Vice-President of the Association French-Russian Dialogue (France)
  • Khalevinskiy Igor, Co-chairman of the General Council of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly, Chairman of the Council of Russian Diplomats’ Association
  • Askar Kishkembayev, Head of the Secretariat of the Board Member (Minister) for Economics and Financial Policy of the Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Vitaly Solonetsky, Head of the Department for Youth Programmes and Public Diplomacy, Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States, Compatriots Living Abroad, and International Humanitarian Cooperation
  • Roman Grishenin, Deputy Executive Director, Alexander Gorchakov Public Diplomacy Fund
  • Igor Zadorin, Executive Director, Eurasian Monitor International Association of Research Agencies
  • Guzel Maitdinova, PhD in History, Professor of the Department of Foreign Regional Studies and Foreign Policy, Russian-Tajik (Slavic) University; Director of the Centre for Geopolitical Studies, Russian-Tajik (Slavic) University; Executive Director of the Eurasian Development Central Asian Expert Club
  • Daniyar Kazakov, Director, Kyrgyz Tourism
  • Gaukhar Nurgaliyeva, Head of the Eurasian Studies Lab at the Institute of Emerging Markets Studies (IEMS), Skolkovo School of Management, Moscow
  • Alexey Yegarmin, Director, Russian-Turkish Council under the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation
  • Adam Lyanov, President, International Business Support Centre
  • Mikhail Balykhin, Chairman of the Council on Science and Higher Education, Rector of the Moscow State University of Food Production, Doctor of Economics, Professor
  • Roman Romanov, Chairman of the Board of “Let's Do It Together”, Advisor to the Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples' Assembly
  • Syuzanna Mkrtchyan, Head of Special Projects Department, The Russian-Asian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

15.30 – 16.00

Coffee break

16.00 – 17.30

Sections

Section 4.

 

Developing entrepreneurship and industrial cooperation to catalyse sustainable economic growth in the EDB member states

 

Moderator: Alexander Murychev, Chairman of the Coordinating Council, Financial & Banking Association of Euro-Asian Cooperation, and Executive Vice-President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

 

Speakers:

  • Gnel Mailyan, Deputy Director of the Business Development Department, Eurasian Economic Commission;
  • Oleg Kudiakov, Deputy Chairman of the Board, Russian-Kyrgyz Development Fund;
  • Gaukhar Buribayeva, Chairman of the Managing Board, JSC «Damu» Entrepreneurship Development Fund;
  • Nikita Bantsekin, Member of the Management Board, Head of Public Relations and International Activities Directorate,  MSP Corporation;
  • Ulf Schneider, CEO, President, Schneider Group;
  • Alexander Khrebtov, Vice President and Deputy Chairman of the Board, National Chamber of Technology;
  • Igor Leschyonok, First Deputy Head of Administration, Great Stone Chinese-Belarusian Industrial Park;
  • Inna Rykova, Deputy Director, Financial Research Institute of the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation;
  • Hoji Umarov, Institute of Economics and Demography, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan;
  • Vsevolod Smakov, Head of the EDB’s Energy and Industry Block.

Section 5.

 

Integration of the EDB member states’ financial markets

 

Moderator: Daniyar Imangaliyev, Treasury Director, EDB

 

Speakers:

  • Arman Khachatryan, Financial Policy Department, Eurasian Economic Commission;
  • Ivan Serdyuk, Deputy Director of the Monetary Transactions Department, National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • Armenak Darbinyan, Board Member, Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia;
  • Natalya Khoroshevskaya, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Kazakhstan Stock Exchange;
  • Andrei Aukhimenya, Chairman of the Board, Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange;
  • Dmitry Piskulov, Head of the Product and Service Development, FX Market Department, Moscow Stock Exchange;
  • Sergey Danov, Director of the Department for International Presence, Moscow Stock Exchange;
  • Levon Movsisyan, Head of the Trade Operations Department, Armenia Stock Exchange;
  • Almazbek Shabdanov, President of the Kyrgyz Stock Exchange;
  • Timur Turlov, General Director of IC Freedom Finance;
  • Arman Bistibekov, Portfolio manager of Treasury, Eurasian development bank.

18.00 – 20.00

Buffet reception

Award ceremony for the winners of

09:00 – 10:00

Welcoming coffee service and registration

10.00 – 10.10

Conference opening and welcoming speech by Andrey Beliyaninov, Chairman of the Management Board of the EDB

10.10 –11.15

Plenary session. Challenges of and Opportunities for Integration in Eurasia

 

Moderator: Valery Fadeyev, Counselor to the President of Russia, Chairman of the Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights

 

Speakers:

  • Andrey Beliyaninov, Chairman of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank
  • Tigran Sargsyan, Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Mihály Varga, Deputy Prime Minister of Hungary, Minister of Finance
  • Mikhail Babich, First Deputy Minister
  • Alexei Kudrin, Chairman of the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation ·         
  • Yuriy Zubarev, Deputy Minister – State Secretary
  • Grigory Rapota, State Secretary of the Union State of Russia and Belarus
  • Anatoly Aksakov, Chairman of the State Duma Committee on the Financial Market
  • Konstantin Chaika, Judge of the Court of the Eurasian Economic Union

11.15 – 11.30 Break
11.30 – 13.00

Plenary session (continued). Targeted effects and instruments of integration in Eurasia

 

Moderator: Valery Fadeyev, Советник Президента РФ , председатель Совета при Президенте Российской Федерации по развитию гражданского общества и правам человека

 

Speakers:

  • Andrey Beliyaninov, Chairman of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank
  • Alexander Pankin, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Sergey Glazyev, Member of the Board and Minister in charge of Integration and Macroeconomics, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Dmitry Maryasin, Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in the Republic of Armenia
  • Oleg Pankratov, Adviser to the President of the Kyrgyz Republic
  • Varos Simonyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia
  • Elena Gorelova, Adviser to the President of the Republic of Moldova on Economic Issues
  • Andrey Klepach, Deputy Chairman, VEB.RF
  • Sergey Ryabukhin, First Deputy Chair of the Federation Council Committee on the Budget and Financial Markets

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 Sections
 

Section 1.

 

The role of development institutions in implementing renewable energy projects in Eurasia

 

Moderator: Alexey Zhikharev,  Director, Renewable Energy Development Association

 

Speakers:

  • Anatoly Yanovsky, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
  • Maxim Bystrov, Chairman of the Board, NP Market Council Association
  • Stephane Zweguintzow, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Enel Russia
  • Igor Shakhray, Chief Executive Officer, Hevel
  • Vladimir Kazbekov, Vice President, New Development Bank
  • Bruno Balvanera, Managing Director, Central Asia, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Aidar Kazybayev, Managing Director, Astana International Financial Centre Authority
  • Alexander Gareyev, Managing Director – Head of Directorate for Energy, EDB
  • Aidar Ryskulov, Managing director on economy and finance, “Samruk-Energy” JSC
  • Aleksey Vinogradov, General Director, Nord Hydro – Beliy Porog
  • Ekaterina Galitsyna, Vice President KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH Representative Office Russia & CIS
  • Daulet Abilkairov, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Non-profit Joint-Stock Company "International Center for Green Technologies and Investment Projects";
  • Bakhytzhan Ilyas, Chairman of the Board of the JSC KOREM
  • Sergey Shmatko, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation on International Cooperation in the Electric Power Industry

Section 2.

 

Promoting EDB member states’ exports in foreign markets

 

Moderator: Vladimir Salamatov, Chairman of the EAEU Business Council on Trade and Economic Cooperation with the People’s Republic of China and Other Priority Trade Partners

 

Speakers:

  • Anton Kudasov, Director, Trade Policy Department of the Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Ruslan Iskakov, Chairman of the Management Board, KazakhExport JSC
  • Sergey Grigoryan, Deputy General Director, State Interest Fund of Armenia
  • Nikita Gusakov, CEO, EXIAR
  • Artak Hanesyan, Chairman of the Management Board and General Director, Ameriabank
  • Kirill Barsky, Ambassador-at-Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Dmitry Ladikov-Roev, Managing Director (Assets and Liabilities), Eurasian Development Bank
  • Tigran Harutyunyan, Deputy Director of the Industrial Policy Department, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Yulia Zvorykina, Deputy Director, VEB.RF Institute for Research and Expertise
 

Section 3.

 

Humanitarian aspects of integration: global exprience and Eurasian practices (in cooperation with the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly)

 

Moderatorы:

Andrey Beliyaninov, Chairman of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank, Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly

Stanislav Korolev, Deputy Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly, President of the International Association of Historians of Asia, Consul General of SHA-International Ratings Centre in the CIS, SCO and BRICS countries

 

Speakers:

  • Bernard Loze, Co-chairman of the General Council of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly, Vice-President of the Association French-Russian Dialogue (France)
  • Khalevinskiy Igor, Co-chairman of the General Council of the Eurasian Peoples’ Assembly, Chairman of the Council of Russian Diplomats’ Association
  • Askar Kishkembayev, Head of the Secretariat of the Board Member (Minister) for Economics and Financial Policy of the Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Vitaly Solonetsky, Head of the Department for Youth Programmes and Public Diplomacy, Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States, Compatriots Living Abroad, and International Humanitarian Cooperation
  • Roman Grishenin, Deputy Executive Director, Alexander Gorchakov Public Diplomacy Fund
  • Igor Zadorin, Executive Director, Eurasian Monitor International Association of Research Agencies
  • Guzel Maitdinova, PhD in History, Professor of the Department of Foreign Regional Studies and Foreign Policy, Russian-Tajik (Slavic) University; Director of the Centre for Geopolitical Studies, Russian-Tajik (Slavic) University; Executive Director of the Eurasian Development Central Asian Expert Club
  • Daniyar Kazakov, Director, Kyrgyz Tourism
  • Gaukhar Nurgaliyeva, Head of the Eurasian Studies Lab at the Institute of Emerging Markets Studies (IEMS), Skolkovo School of Management, Moscow
  • Alexey Yegarmin, Director, Russian-Turkish Council under the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation
  • Adam Lyanov, President, International Business Support Centre
  • Mikhail Balykhin, Chairman of the Council on Science and Higher Education, Rector of the Moscow State University of Food Production, Doctor of Economics, Professor
  • Roman Romanov, Chairman of the Board of “Let's Do It Together”, Advisor to the Secretary General of the Eurasian Peoples' Assembly
  • Syuzanna Mkrtchyan, Head of Special Projects Department, The Russian-Asian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

15.30 – 16.00

Coffee break

16.00 – 17.30

Sections

 

Section 4.

 

Developing entrepreneurship and industrial cooperation to catalyse sustainable economic growth in the EDB member states

 

Moderator: Alexander Murychev, Chairman of the Coordinating Council, Financial & Banking Association of Euro-Asian Cooperation, and Executive Vice-President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

 

Speakers:

  • Gnel Mailyan, Deputy Director of the Business Development Department, Eurasian Economic Commission;
  • Oleg Kudiakov, Deputy Chairman of the Board, Russian-Kyrgyz Development Fund;
  • Gaukhar Buribayeva, Chairman of the Managing Board, JSC «Damu» Entrepreneurship Development Fund;
  • Nikita Bantsekin, Member of the Management Board, Head of Public Relations and International Activities Directorate,  MSP Corporation;
  • Ulf Schneider, CEO, President, Schneider Group;
  • Alexander Khrebtov, Vice President and Deputy Chairman of the Board, National Chamber of Technology;
  • Igor Leschyonok, First Deputy Head of Administration, Great Stone Chinese-Belarusian Industrial Park;
  • Inna Rykova, Deputy Director, Financial Research Institute of the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation;
  • Hoji Umarov, Institute of Economics and Demography, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan;
  • Vsevolod Smakov, Head of the EDB’s Energy and Industry Block.

Section 5.

 

Integration of the EDB member states’ financial markets

 

Moderator: Daniyar Imangaliyev, Treasury Director, EDB

 

Speakers:

  • Arman Khachatryan, Financial Policy Department, Eurasian Economic Commission;
  • Ivan Serdyuk, Deputy Director of the Monetary Transactions Department, National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • Armenak Darbinyan, Board Member, Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia;
  • Natalya Khoroshevskaya, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Kazakhstan Stock Exchange;
  • Andrei Aukhimenya, Chairman of the Board, Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange;
  • Dmitry Piskulov, Head of the Product and Service Development, FX Market Department, Moscow Stock Exchange;
  • Sergey Danov, Director of the Department for International Presence, Moscow Stock Exchange;
  • Levon Movsisyan, Head of the Trade Operations Department, Armenia Stock Exchange;
  • Almazbek Shabdanov, President of the Kyrgyz Stock Exchange;
  • Timur Turlov, General Director of IC Freedom Finance;
  • Arman Bistibekov, Portfolio manager of Treasury, Eurasian development bank.

18.00 – 20.00

Buffet reception

Award ceremony for the winners of


We use cookies to take account of your preferences and improve your experience on our website. We assume that by continuing to use our website you agree with our use of cookies. You can always configure your Internet browser to refuse to have cookies saved by our website.

Yes More
2021